Results 2009

2009 Livestock Results – Cattle:

  • Champion Angus – Kevin Diffley, Clooncolligan, Bornacola, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
  • Reserve Champion Angus – Edmund O’Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo.
  • Champion Hereford – Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
  • Reserve Champion Hereford – Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry.
  • Champion Beef Shorthorn Champion – P. J. Carmel & Martin Kelly, Ricketstown Shorthorns, Ricketstown, Rathvilly, Co. Carlow.
  • Reserve Champion Beef Shorthorn – Jim Foley, Rathanna, Cornageeha, Sligo.
  • Champion Saler – Brian Halton, Corlurgan, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan.
  • Reserve Champion Saler – John Keating, Ballymackeogh Lodge, Kilnaboy, Ennis, Co. Clare.
  • Champion Simmental – Joe Mc Garry, Caldra, Longford.
  • Reserve Champion Simmental – Garrett Behan, Cloneygowan, Ballyfin, Portlaoise, Co. Laois.
  • Champion Charolais – Michael Hanlon, Ballinroey, Dring, Co. Longford.
  • Reserve Champion Charolais – Thomas Farrell, Cornadrung, Aughnacliffe, Co. Longford.
  • Champion Limousin – John & Stephen Lynch, Ballinasraw, Ballinalee, Co. Longford.
  • Reserve Champion Limousin – William Smith, Milbrock, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
  • Belgian Blue Champion – David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.
  • Reserve Champion Belgian Blue – David Pearson, Coolbally, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois.
  • Commerical Champion – James Brady, Purt, Dring, Co. Longford.
  • Reserve Champion Commercial – Sean O’Brien, Ballyorwen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.

Allied Irish Bank All Ireland Baby Beef Championship

1. Ivan Whyte, Seefin, Bailieboro, Co. Cavan.

Kepak All Ireland Super Beef Heifer Championship

1. Sean O’Brien, Ballyorwen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.

Michael Moore Car Sales All Ireland Super Beef Bullock Championship

1. Robert Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
2. Derry & Sharon Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow.
3. Mick & Helen Cody, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny.
4. Connell Brothers, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.

2009 Livestock Results – Sheep:

  • Suffolk Champion – James Reilly, Ballymore, Granard, Co. Longford.
  • Reserve Champion – Martin Butler, Killen Rd., Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath.
  • All Ireland Beltex Championship Champion Beltex – Michael Lynch, Lurgankeel, Dundalk, Co. Louth.
  • Reserve Champion Beltex – Brian Mathhews, Quarrymount Hse., Killeigh, Co. Offaly.
  • Texel Champion – Mark Noble, Kilcorsey, Edgeworthstown, Co. Longford.
  • Reserve Champion – Lorraine Brennan, Lisgobbin, Roscommon.
  • Vendeen Champion – Tom Duffy, Tallagh, Belmullet, Co. Mayo.
  • Reserve Champion – Gordon & Yvonne Johnston, Swiss Cottage, Tyrellspass, Co. Westmeath.
  • Charollais Champion – David O’Gorman, Kilbannon, Tuam, Co. Galway.
  • Reserve Champion – Richard Higgins, Castlelambert, Athenry, Co. Galway.
  • Belclare Champion – Sonny Jennings, Cahergal, Tuam, Co. Galway.
  • Belclare Reserve Champion – Liam Dunne, Tubber, Moate, Co. Offaly.
  • Galway Champion – Willie Dolan, Cam Lodge, Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
  • Galway Reserve Champion – Padraig Geraghty, Feirm, Luichair, Glenmaddy, Castlerea, Co. Galway.
  • All Ireland Cross Bred Sheep Champion
  • Champion Sheep – Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co. Meath
  • Reserve Champion – Aidan Fahy, Ardrahan, Co. Galway.
  • Overall Champion Sheep – Michael Lynch, Lurgankeel, Dundalk, Co. Louth.
  • Reserve Overall Champion – Robert Porter, Glenboy, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.

Kepak Factory Lamb Competition

1. Sean & Paul Mc Cartney,
2. Gerry O’Boyle, Grange, Curraghboy, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
3. Michael Carroll, Brideswell, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
4. Gerry O’Boyle, Grange, Curraghboy, Athlone, Co. Roscommon.
5. T.J. Gormley, Bromsgrove, Tuam, Co. Galway.

National Hall of Fame Awards

The National Hall of Fame Award is probably the greatest accolade a Society and fellow breeders can bestow upon one of its members.
Visit our National Hall of Fame Awards or our Photo Gallery from last year.

Athlone Agri Show 2010 Results

Sponsors