Results 2010

2010 Champions:

  • Champion Angus – Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.
  • Reserve Champion Angus – Edmund O’Carroll, Cloghogue, Castlebaldwin, Co. Sligo.
  • Champion Hereford – Coote Geelan, Cloonlagher, Dromod, Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim.
  • Reserve Champion Hereford – J.J. Farrell, Trillick A Temple, Longford.
  • Champion Beef Shorthorn Champion – P. J. Carmel & Martin Kelly, Ricketstown Shorthorns, Ricketstown, Rathvilly, Co. Carlow.
  • Reserve Champion Beef Shorthorn – Jim Foley, Rathanna, Cornageeha, Sligo.
  • Champion Saler – John O’Halloran, Mount Callan, Inagh, Ennis, Co. Clare.
  • Reserve Champion Saler – John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Co. Clare.
  • Champion Simmental – Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Roses Point, Sligo.
  • Reserve Champion Simmental – Joe Mc Garry, Caldra, Longford.
  • Champion Charolais – Dr. Michael Sheahan, Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick.
  • Reserve Champion Charolais – Martin Ryan, Copperfield Hse., Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.
  • Champion Limousin – William Smith, Milbrock, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
  • Reserve Champion Limousin – John Mc Inerney, Clonmoney West, Newmarket-On-Fergus, Co. Clare.
  • Belgian Blue Champion – John & Ann Searson, Sheehills, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary.
  • Reserve Champion Belgian Blue – Jarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois
  • Parthenaise Champion – Higgins Sisters, Skuard, Ballinidine, Claremorris, Co. Mayo.
  • Parthenaise Reserve Champion – Anthony Scally, Newtown, Tyrellspass, Co. Westmeath.
  • Blonde D’aquitane Champion – John Barry Moran, Brocca, Fardum, Athlone, Co. Westmeath.
  • Commerical Champion – Sean O’Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
  • Reserve Champion Commercial – Connell Brothers, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co. Meath

Connacht Gold Pedigree Interbreed Championship

1. Dr. Michael Sheahan, Luddenmore, Grange, Kilmallock, Co. Limerick.
2. Paddy & Elaine Hennelly, Creggconnell, Roses Point, Sligo.
3. William Smith, Millbrook, Oldscastle, Co. Meath.
4. Joe & Michael Moran, Powerstown, Goresbridge, Co. Kilkenny.

Allied Irish Bank All Ireland Baby Beef Championship

1. Sean O’Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
2. George Price, Willow Field Rd., Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim.
3. Sean O’Brien, Ballyderowen, Burnfoot, Co. Donegal.
4. Melissa & Michelle Tarpey, Elphin, Co. Roscommon.

Kepak All Ireland Super Beef Heifer Championship

1. Brian Mc Kinney, Knockbrack, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
2. C. & R. Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
3. Robert & Mark Mc Givern, Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill, Co. Cork.
4. David Mc Mahon, Lavally, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon.

Michael Moore Car Sales All Ireland Super Beef Bullock Championship

1. Sharon Rothwell, Greenhall, Tinahely, Co. Wicklow
2. Tom, Ollie & Jason Stanley, Rahard, Carnaross, Kells, Co. Meath.
3. Robert Burns, Easkey, Co. Sligo.
4. P.J. Walsh, Kilmore, Kilkelly, Co. Mayo.

Poultry Champion

Derek & Tracey Pullein, Gortnavoher, Tubber, Co. Galway.

National Hall of Fame Awards

The National Hall of Fame Award is probably the greatest accolade a Society and fellow breeders can bestow upon one of its members.
Visit our National Hall of Fame Awards or our Photo Gallery from last year.

Athlone Agri Show 2009 Results

Sponsors